Requirements for the ME-1 Mill Engine

Bill of Materials Fasteners
Location Qty. Finished Size Matl. Location Size Lgth Type Qty
Base 1 7" x 3.5" x 3/8" Alum. Cyl. Heads 0-80 1/4" Brass  12
Flywheel 1 2" Dia.  x .450" Brass       Hex Hd  
Piston 1 3/8" Dia. x .250" Brass Cross Head 0-80 1/8" Brass 6
Piston Rod 1 3/32" Dia. x 2" Brass Caps     Hex Hd  
Crankdisk 1 1" Dia. x .250" Brass Valve Rod 0-80 1/4" Brass 1
Bearing Stand 2 1" x 1.25" x 3/8" Alum. Linkage     Rnd Hd  
Crankshaft 1 3/16" Dia. x 3.25" Drill Rod Steam 0-80 1/2" Brass  6
Crosshead Guide 1 1.5" x .75" x .875" Steel Chest     Hex Hd  
Crosshead   1 .5" x .5" x .313" Brass Eccentric 2-56 1/8" Set Scrw    1
Crosshead Caps 2 1/16" x 1/4" x 1.5" Brass Flywheel, 2-56 3/16" Set Scrw    2
Steam Chest 1 1.063" x .75" x .25" Alum. Crnk Disk        
Stm. Chest Cover 1 .7" x .75" x 1/16" Alum. Brng Stands 2-56 3/8" SHCS 4
Valve Body 1 .25" x .25" x .320" Brass Crosshead 5-40 3/8" SHCS 4
Valve Stem Nut 1 .25" x .188" x 1/16"  Brass Guide, Cyl.        
Steam Connection 1 1/8" Dia. x .625" Brass Valve Rod 0-80   Brass Nut    3
Piston Rod Jam Nut 1 3/16" Hex x .090" Brass Linkage        
Packing Nut 1 3/16" Hex x .25" Brass Crosshead,  1/16" 1/4" Dowel Pin 1
Crankpin 1 5/32" Hex x .5" Steel Conn. Rod        
Connecting Rod 1 3/16" Dia. x 2.5" Brass
Eccentric Rod 1 1/16" Dia. x 2" Brass
Valve Push Rod 1 1/16" Dia. x 2" Brass
Eccentric Follower 1 .75" Dia. x .125" Brass
Rod Links 2 3/16" Dia. x 2" (total) Brass
Cylinder Heads 2 .75" Dia.  X 2"(total) Alum.
Cylinder   1 1.125" x 1.125" x .75" Alum.
Cyl. Head Gland Screw 1 1/4" Hex x .300" Brass
Eccentric 1 .5" Dia. x .250" Steel
Note: Sizes shown are for finished dimensions. Add additional 
stock to allow for chucking, sawing, squaring, etc.

 

Back To Mill Engine Page